Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Suncoast Integrated Therapies respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. We regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

Our website

The Suncoast Integrated Therapies website provides information for our customers, parents, carers, families, professionals involved in the field, students and support workers.

This privacy statement applies to the www.suncoasttherapies.com.au website.

What information is collected?

Suncoast Integrated Therapies collects personal information that you provide to us for a nominated purpose. This information may include name, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank/credit card.

Credit card security

Donations you make to the 121 Care Emergency Fund using our online donation form is secured through Securepay.  Your connection to our donation page is encrypted, which means that your personal information, including credit card number, name and address cannot be viewed by a third party as the information travels across the internet.

How the information is used

Uses of personal information by Suncoast Integrated Therapies may include sending you email newsletters, processing online donations, and following up enquiries that you have made through the website.

No information that personally identifies you is collected when you simply browse the site.

Changing your personal information

Suncoast Integrated Therapies will provide access to, and make corrections to, your personal information at your request, except in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information will not be disclosed or used for purposes other than the stated uses, functions and activities of Suncoast Integrated Therapies, unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you would like to change any personal details that you have given us, or if you want to opt-out of future communications, please contact Guardien Group, details are below.

Contact us

Suncoast Integrated Therapies
7/1 Newspaper Place, Maroochydore QLD 4558
E: contact@suncoastintegratedtherapies.com.au
M: 0427 127 435